Washington State Baseball Coaches Association Hall of Fame


1988 Charter Members

Bob Albo, Newport                               Frank Osborne, Enumclaw

Bill Carlon, Selah                                   Rollie DeKoster, Lynden

Des Charouhas, Lk. Washington          Kim Paton, Rogers (Spokane

Jim Fouts, North Thurston                     Bud Pripp, West Seattle

Bill Frazier, Gonzaga Prep                     Ralph Reed, Franklin

Tony Gasparovich, Ballard                    Gary Snyder, Shorecrest

Merle Hagbo, Clover Park                     Mel Waite, Queen Anne

Ed Hardenbrook, Lakes                         Mal Walton, Bellingham

Dave Johnson, Ephrata                          Dan White, Eastmont

Bob Levitin, Interlake                              Chuck Wood, Tahoma

Bill Mullin, Lincoln (Seattle)


1989 Members

Al Daniels, Pasco                                 Dale Parker, Edmonds

Gary Groenen, Juanita                        Lee Sonnedecker, Kelso

Bill McCutchin, Mt. Vernon                 Virgil Taylor, North Kitsap


1990 Members

Chuck “BoBo” Brayton WSU               Fred Shull, Edmonds

Gary Driessen, Brewster                     Tye Tiland, Anacortes

Lloyd Riddle, Renton


1991 Members

Malcom Cameron, Washougal            Jerry Morse, Colton

Al Evans, Mt. Vernon                          Jack Spring, West Valley

Dan Iyall, University                            Stan Taloff, Shorecrest


1992 Members

Lem Elway, Anacortes                         Bill Taylor, Anacortes

Joe Faccone, Kennedy                         Bill Walker, Connell

Jim Gard, Thomas Jefferson                Ron Wayman, Bothell

Jim Johnson, Morton


1993 Members

Jim Brown, Shadle Park                       Jim Hannah, Eastmont

Jim Clem, Burlington Edison                Gary Hatch, Sehome

Al Falkner, Gonzaga Prep                    Scott Knight, Rosalia/Stanwood


1994 Members

Harry Amend, Central Valley               Marty O’Brien, Ephrata

Ron Graham, Castle Rock                   Bobby Waits, Hanford


1995 Members

Don Detrick, Asotin                             Glenn Meinke, Hanford

Bob “Hanner” Hansen Mark Morris    Art Osmundson, Ridgefield


1996 Members

Bob Feagan, Chief Sealth                     Ken Johnson, Eisenhower

Don Freeman, Prairie                          Rowland “Red” Smith, Shelton


1997 Members

Curt Daniels, Hudson’s Bay                 Dean Hoff, Kennewick

Elton Goodwin, South Kitsap


1998 Members

Gary Clausen, Blaine                           John Zaepfel, Yakima

            Fran Rish, Richland


1999 Members

Gary Coe, Springdale                           Peter Weitz, Lewis and Clark

            Ron Martin, Meadowdale


2000 Members

Gary Kaatz, Curlew                              Don Smith, South Kitsap

Bob Lightfoot, Wilson


2001 Members

Bob Smithson, Cascade (Everett)       Jim Waller, Oak Harbor

Lou Stevenson, Everett


2002 Members

Rex Easley, Kamiakin                           Ben Jacobs, Richland

Jim Harryman, Shoreline                     Jim Tevis, Rogers (Puyallup)


2003 Members

Ed Bator, Moses Lake                         Don Ressa, University (Spokane)

Bob Mullikin, Evergreen (Seattle)       Barry Traynor, North Thurston


2004 Members

Terry Agnew, Woodinville/Central Kitsap                                     Doug Hall, Cedarcrest/Tolt

Wayne Dickey, Touchet                                                                George Monica, Blanchet


2005 Members

Dave Chambers, Lk. Washington        Dan Hollod, Meridian

Larry Heinz, Rochester                        John Thacker, Ferris


2006 Members

Del Cruzen, Naches Valley                  John Rozeboom, Lynden Christian

Pete Doumit, Moses Lake


2007 Members

Kim Hammons, Snohomish                 Daryl Parsons, Davenport

Paul Moody, Bothel


2008 Members

Rodger Anderson, Lake Stevens          Jerry Powell, Warden

Ron Brooks, Shadle Park


2009 Members

Kim Cox, Desales                                 Ed Paulter, Seattle Prep


2010 Members

George Benedetti, West Valley (Yakima)                        Ed Garcia, Central Valley (Spokane)


2011 Members

Pete Orgill, AC Davis                            Roy Young, Henry Foss


2012 Members

Bill Walker Jr., Naches Valley              Mike Parrish, Colfax


2013 Members

Larry Schreck, Pullman/Wenatchee    Rob Reese, Issaquah


2014 Members

Brad Conn, Sedro-Wooley                   Todd McDougall, Olympia

Jim Wasem, Eastern WA University